PRIVACY POLICY

*We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

 


Studio Selles respects the privacy of its website visitors, in particular their rights regarding the automatic processing of personal data. We have therefore formulated and implemented a policy on complete transparency with our customers regarding the processing of personal data, its purpose(s) and the possibilities to exercise your legal rights in the best possible way. 
 

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.


Until you accept the use of cookies and other tracking devices, we will not place any non-anonymised analytical cookies and / or tracking cookies on your computer, mobile phone or tablet. With the continued visit of this website you accept these terms of use and you accept the use of cookies and other tracking systems, unless we have provided for another method of accepting cookies on our website. 

Article 1- Definitions

1. Website: www.studioselles.com .

2. Party responsible for processing personal data: Studio Selles, The Netherlands, Chamber of Commerce number: 76129063, established in Amsterdam.

Article 2 - Access to the website 
Access to and use of the website are strictly personal. You will refrain from using the data and information of this website for your own commercial, political or advertising purposes, as well as for any commercial offers, in particular unsolicited electronic offers. 

 

Article 3 - Website content 
All brands, images, texts, comments, illustrations (animated) images, video images, sounds and all the technical applications that can be used to operate this website and more generally all the components used on this website, are protected by the laws on intellectual property. Any reproduction, repetition, use or modification, by any means whatsoever, of all or just part of it, including technical applications, without the prior written permission of the controller, is strictly prohibited. The fact that the controller may not take immediate action against any infringement, can not be considered as a tacit consent, nor of a waiver of any right to prosecute the infringing party. 

 

Article 4 - Management of the website 
For the purpose of proper management of the site, the controller may at any time: 
• suspend, interrupt, reduce or decline the access to the website for a particular category of visitors

• delete all information that may disrupt the functioning of the website or conflicts with national or international laws or is contrary to internet etiquette

• make the website temporarily unavailable in order to perform updates 
 

Article 5 - Responsibilities 
1. The controller is not liable for any failure, disturbances, difficulties or interruptions in the functioning of the website, causing the (temporary) inaccessibility of the website or of any of its functionalities. You, yourself, are responsible for the way you seek connection to our website. You need to take all appropriate steps to protect your equipment and data against hazards such as virus attacks on the Internet. Furthermore, you are responsible for which websites you visit and what information you seek.

2. The controller is not liable for any legal proceedings taken against you: 
• because of the use of the website or services accessible via the Internet 
• for violating the terms of this privacy policy 
3. The controller is not liable for any damages that incur to you or third parties or your equipment, as a result of your connection to or use of the website and you will refrain from any subsequent (legal) action against the controller.

4. If the controller is involved in a dispute because of your (ab)use of this website, he is entitled to (re)claim all subsequent damages from you. 
 

Article 6 - Collection of data 
1. Your personal data will be collected by Rosan Selles, owner of Studio Selles

2. Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

3.​ We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

• To provide and operate the Services;

• To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

• To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

• To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

• To comply with any applicable laws and regulations

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

Article 7 - Your rights regarding information 
1. Each data subject has the right to information on and access to, and rectification, erasure and restriction of processing of his personal data, as well as the right to object to the processing and the right to data portability.

2. You can exercise these rights by contacting us at info@studioselles.com .

3. Each request must be accompanied by a copy of a valid ID, on which you put your signature and state the address where we can contact you.

4. Within one month of the submitted request, you will receive an answer from us.

5. Depending on the complexity and the number of the requests this period may be extended to two months. 


Article 8 - Legal obligations 

1. In case of infringement of any law or regulation, of which a visitor is suspected and for which the authorities require the personal data collected by the collector, they will be provided to them after an explicit and reasoned request of those authorities, after which these personal data do not fall anymore under the protection of the provisions of this Privacy policy.

2. If any information is necessary in order to obtain access to certain features of the website, the controller will indicate the mandatory nature of this information when requesting these data. 
 

Article 9 - Collected data and commercial offers 
1. You may receive commercial offers from the collector. If you do not wish to receive them (anymore), please send us an email to the following address: info@studioselles.com .

2. Your personal data will not be used by our partners for commercial purposes.

3. If you encounter any personal data from other data subjects while visiting our website, you are to refrain from collection, any unauthorized use or any other act that constitutes an infringement of the privacy of the data subject(s) in question. The collector is not responsible in these circumstances. 
 

Article 10 - Data retention 

The collected data are used and retained for the duration determined by law.

 
Article 11 - Cookies 
1. A cookie is a small text file placed on the hard drive of your electronic device upon visiting our website. A cookie contains data so you can be recognized as a visitor when you are visiting our website. It enables us to adjust to your needs and it facilitates you to log in on our website. When you visit our website, we inform you about the use of cookies. By continuing to use our website you accept its use, unless we ask permission by other means. Your consent is valid for a period of thirteen months.

2. We use the following types of cookies on our website: 
- Functional cookies: like session and login cookies to collect session and login information. - Anonymised Analytic cookies: to obtain information regarding the visits to our website, like numbers of visitors, popular pages and topics. In this way we can adjust our communication and information to the needs of our visitors. We can not see who visits our sites or from which personal device the visit has taken place. 
3. When you visit our website, cookies from the controller and / or third parties may be installed on your equipment.

4. For more information about using, managing and deleting cookies for each electronic device, we invite you to consult the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens .nl/nl/onderwerpen/internet-telefoon-tv-en-post / cookies # faq 
 

Article 12 - Imagery and products offered 
You cannot derive any rights from the imagery that accompanies any offered product on our website. 


Article 13 - Applicable Law 
These conditions are governed by Dutch law. The court in the district where the collector has its place of business has the sole jurisdiction if any dispute regarding these conditions may arise, save when a legal exception applies. 


Article 14 - Contact 
For questions, product information or information about the website itself, please contact: Rosan Selles , info@studioselles.com .